Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Men's Top Club Competition- Draw

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    23
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 2/0
    Given: 0/0

    Default Men's Top Club Competition- Draw


    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Does anyone know when the draw for the men's top club competition is likely to be made available? We are entering for the first time this year but our fixture secretary is waiting for the draw before sending the fixture list to the printers. I'm concerned this may be leaving things a bit late? Especially as, so I understand, once the draw is made both teams have to agree on the date and time of the match?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Guildford Surrey UK
    Posts
    1,841
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 36/1
    Given: 13/7

    Default


    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Barry Adams View Post
    Does anyone know when the draw for the men's top club competition is likely to be made available? We are entering for the first time this year but our fixture secretary is waiting for the draw before sending the fixture list to the printers. I'm concerned this may be leaving things a bit late? Especially as, so I understand, once the draw is made both teams have to agree on the date and time of the match?
    Please see BE Competition Regulation No. 52 and in particular clause 1.16.

    However, when a draw and result card is issued in advance of the start of the
    Competition, the Challenger does not need to offer dates until 21 days before the closing date of that round,
    after which the aforesaid conditions will apply.
    World Bowls International Technical Official
    EBUA International Umpire
    EBUA Website Manager
    EBUA Surrey County Co-ordinator
    EBUA Deputy Chairman

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bournemouth
    Posts
    2,867
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 3/0
    Given: 0/0

    Default


    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yes, this event is "play by", so you'd only be able to fix the first match anyway at this stage.

    In recent years, despite publicising an entry closing date of 1st Feb, BE have extended the window, presumably to get in more entries. Although I haven't tried, I suspect they're still receiving entries now.
    I know what you're thinking. The face is familiar. Perhaps you've seen me on tv ???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    West London la la la
    Posts
    3,079
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 16/1
    Given: 81/0

    Default


    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Barry Adams View Post
    Does anyone know when the draw for the men's top club competition is likely to be made available? We are entering for the first time this year but our fixture secretary is waiting for the draw before sending the fixture list to the printers. I'm concerned this may be leaving things a bit late? Especially as, so I understand, once the draw is made both teams have to agree on the date and time of the match?
    Tell your Fixture Secretary to crack on and get your fixture list printed.

    The Top Club (and D/Fours) is a "play by" competition, so is not something you can add in to your fixture list.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0

    Default


    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    So does anybody actually know when the draw is done???

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

    Just noticed the fixtures will be out early April...
    Last edited by truckertang; 24-03-2019 at 03:54 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •